I'd be lying if I said I never lied

My photo
United States
So how y'all doing? My name's Cassidy and the gentleman you see in my picture is Sam. I like cats and music a lot and oh I play the ukulele, piano, and other shtuff. Have a nice day :)

Saturday, October 31, 2009

Why scary?

I'm a huge fan of scary. I hate nightlights, and I love my black cat Chester. But, why is Halloween scary? I mean, some people go way overboard with the decor. There's this house near my sister's dance studio where this guy's got blowups for every season. I'm not dissing Halloween decor, I personally love the pumpkin carving and all that jazz, but you don't need to make your house look like the outside of a laboratory. I was looking through an oriental trading company mag. just last night, and they have kits of stuff to make a whole room! It's a waste of money, and who's really gonna care, other then a few bloggers who care about how much they overdue things. If you're one of the people who luuuuuuve the decor, sorry if I offended you. By the way, if you're in my neighborhood, please do NOT egg my house. I will egg yours if you do.

Friday, October 30, 2009

Just giving the report


Very funny PMB. Glad to see you might get back to blogging. I was hoping you weren't retiring and not telling me!


Anyways, I just want to give everyone the information that it's Friday. Yay and boo! Friday is one of my favorite days because it officially starts the weekend. But, Friday is test day here at homeschool, which means I've got a lot to do today. Ah, school. Kids who learn will grow older and happier because they have a well-built education. Sorry, but, DOY! Did you know that some very important people to this country weren't good in school as a young child? Now me, I am not a fan of school. To say I hate it would be a lie, but most parts I am not enthusiastic about. I like parts of school. Like sometimes we have class with my dad, and we get to blow things up! That's the kind of school I like. Math is different. I hate math! It's difficult, and boring, and the worst is Saxon math. I strongly don't recommend it to any child. But my mom switched to a curriculum that is much easier. Thank heaven! BTW, halloween is tomorrow, costumes: 0. I guess I'm kind of flopping this year.

Wednesday, October 28, 2009

A VEEEEEEERRRY merry un-Brithday to me!


Today's my UN-birthday! Woo-ho! Who got me presents? No one? Poo. Well, my birthday is coming up in two weeks. I want a Sony MP3 player. And for my friends Shannon (Tweezers girl, five kids, small house, you know her), Katie (Monkey friends), and Jessica (new friend) to sleep over. Princess the puppet is not-invited fir the second year in a row. I just wanted to tell everyone that I'm turning eleven. Yay! One more year until I go into youth.

Not to ecstatic about that one.

Well, I still have a year left. Anyways, UN-birthdays are awesome! And they come 364 days a year! Unless you have a leap-year birthday. Then, it's often 365 days. It's funny how that when you have a birthday at the end of the year, it feels like you have to wait longer. I have a November birthday, so it feels like I have a while to wait. But, two weeks! Now, okay, I have absolutely no Halloween costume. I'm going to a Slime fest at this church, but I still want to have costume. I don't have a lot of options. I can't be anything gory, nothing spooky or offending, and it has to be something I can make. So, maybe I'll go as a tomboy. Yeah, that's probably what I'll do. Anyways, it's still two days away. TWO DAYS? Oh, I guess I should work on my costume then. Bye!

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Well then


This post is complete nonsense. I don't much to talk about, but I do have one bit of defiantly-not-crucial information. We all know that a very long while back me and my sister subscribed to Toontown, an online game. Well, we got back into it, and we wanted to subscribe again. And guess what? The rules have changed a tiny bit. Now, instead of paying five bucks a month, you gotta have three months for twenty-five green. So, that was a bit depressing. So, that's all I wanted to cover today. Well, this looks like a good length for a post. See you tomorrow at Sushi +KK's.

Tuesday, October 20, 2009

Dance like there's no tomorrow


My sister has dance class today. She really likes dance class. I like to dance too. My dancing isn't like hers though. I wanted to do hip-hop, but mom says no. Well, I got softball coming up this spring. While we're in that area, I would like to point out soccer. I played soccer for two years when I was little. But mom dragged me out of it. There were a few reasons why. The main one was I couldn't concentrate. There were to many distractions out there, and so I had the ball like twice a year. Next, it took up weekend space, making me miss Saturday morning cartoons. And also, Mom didn't want to keep driving me to practice and to games, and yadda-yadda-yadda. So, I've tried other sports. Basket ball. I had to quit. I started a while ago. I did fine, with what I knew. The coach simply said to us at practice, "Scrimmage. Two teams. Both sides of the gym. Go!" Few problems with that. #1: I had no idea what scrimmage meant. Dad told me, but still she should have told us. The coach. #2: What team was I supposed to be on? Who were my team mates? Who was I blocking? What position was I in? #3: What side of the gym was mine? #4: My dad commented later that my team was so oblivious that we looked like we were dancing! So basketball didn't turn out well. So, I tried swimming. I had swim lessons, which were fun. I was at level 4, which is as high as it gets. So I tried for the tri-Y swim team. Instead of putting me on the team, they decided to put me in a class with five-year-old (aka, more swim lessons, except more expensive). So, that didn't work out. Well, I'm very active! I play outside several times a day, I run a lot (Mrs. Polly knows this by experience at church), and when I have a lot of sugar, well, sugar rushes count as exercise, right? I know how to jam a coke machine, I know how the get someone down from a tree, and I can get past anybody in "fishy, fishy, cross my ocean!". So, I guess that I'm good for physical health!

Monday, October 19, 2009

Halloweenie!

Okay, this is a double-post. Here are the two topics that will both be listed in this blog:
Team member appreciation day (Blog fest)
Halloween costume draw (Halloween theme)

#1: Welcome back to blog fest! Today's we have an unknown topic. Did you know that I'm not the only person who's worked on this blog? Let's go over our valued team members:
Mom: My mom is very important to this blog. She double-checks %99 of all blogs here, and the rest are at Sushi's. Thank you mom!
Dad: He's the one who helped set up this blog. He double-checks a few posts too. Thank you dad!
PMB: He gave us a makeover (memories will be re-created next post) and got me into blog fever. Thank you Pastor Mike!
Me: The most important member. I write the dang thing!
Anybody who's ever been mentioned here: I assume you have sometime been inspiration. If I've said your name, or called you a name, thank you very much!
Well, that's just about it for members! Oh, and my dog Rocky is absolutely a member. Well, see you next blog fest!

#2: Halloween is just around the corner! I don't have a costume yet! ;) I'm making my costume this year, so my costume's gotta be able to be home-made. Here's my list of ideas: Hippie, rabbit, nerd, pope, a little girl, a carpet. Which one to choose? There are just so many options! Oh, don't want to go on rambling for you. So, if you have any suggestions costume wise, I will be available by comment. Or you can text my dad. See ya!

Sunday, October 18, 2009

I need to do something!

Hi. I'm at my cousin's house. I have NOTHING to do! So I came to my last resource. Blogging! Facebook is apparently off limits. I don't have a facebook, but it's still off limits. Anyways, I'll tell you some stuff I did today (not gonna be the blog of the day, but I'm bored). Okay, I was in the church play today. Yay! And next week I get to go to a cast party. Oh, and today, this was only about an hour ago, me Zach, and Sheesh were playing outside in the snow, and so we found out that it was good snowball snow. So we clumped the snow together and threw it at the window to the room the youth were in. We did this for a while. Then, we were firing, and Anthony (one of the youth) comes out and starts hurling snow at Zach. It was fun. So, nothing else happened. Well, news. Zach is playing with a bat on the fan. I've just explained to Zach how blogging works. Okay, no! Sorry, that was to Zach. Never mind that. Well, I gotta go. Catfight with Sheesh and KK. Bye!

Friday, October 16, 2009

Ahhhhhhhhh!


We interrupt your blog fest to bring you this very unusual news: IT'S SNOWING IN OCTOBER! Can you believe that? I can't! I think someone up there's got his calender wrong. We just skipped fall! It hasn't snowed much, and it stopped just a little while ago, but SNOW. I remember snow in November, but not October. This is just crazy. Oh, also, more news. I'm on in the church play this week. I would give you the monologue, but I have to blog fest. I just hope it doesn't snow on harvest fest, this weekend! So, let's get on with a blog fest!


I promised you a list oooooooooooooooooo

Sorry. Mom's watching Ben Hur down here and it distracted me.

I promised you a list of blogs I like, so, here.









I would say www.pastormikebrown.blogspot.com is eligible, but he hasn't posted for about two weeks. I know I abandoned you in the middle of blog fest, but something suddenly came up.


Seriously.


We had a foster child ,Kristine, for about three weeks. I couldn't blog then, I had to help mom! I admit it, I may have used my blog time for Toontown, but a kid's gotta play what a kid's gotta play. BTW, my birthday's coming up in less than three weeks! YAY! Eleven! Only one more year until I get into youth.

Whoop-Dee-do.

Well, I gotta go. It's still school hours and I have to rehearse for a certain role coming up this Sunday. Did you know that last Sunday I got asked if I knew all my lines three times? I guess people care.


Well, check out the blogs. Next stop: I dunno. Well, come back soon!