I'd be lying if I said I never lied

My photo
United States
So how y'all doing? My name's Cassidy and the gentleman you see in my picture is Sam. I like cats and music a lot and oh I play the ukulele, piano, and other shtuff. Have a nice day :)

Thursday, August 30, 2012

I'm Ready

 I'm ready for winter. I saw this picture and decided to make an entire post about things i'm looking forward to fall and winter.
 I'm ready for parkas and fingerless gloves and comfy boots and colorful leaves. I'm ready for chilly afternoons and schoolbus rides and apples and zip-up coats and the sevies. I'm ready for long-night phone calls and birthday parties and skateboards and long jeans. I'm ready for One Direction's new album and birthday cards and sweaters and warm socks and walking my dog and pumpkin-scented candles and Chrismas songs.

I'm ready for dumb homework and late-night texts and meeting new people and having to zip Kyle's coat up because he's an idiot. I'm ready for singing in the car and leaves falling and sips of coffee and eating donuts and sleepovers on Fridays. I'm ready for eating third lunch and memories and Stephen sitting behind me and kicking my seat on the bus and libraries and downloads and everything.
I'm ready for cute bracelets and wearing hats every day and apple cider and snuggling under the blankets wearing pajamas at four in the afternoon. I'm ready for ms. polly babysitting my brothers and lame board games and hanging out with the homeschool crew and staying up on oovoo with sam and watching Disney movies and reading old story books to aidan, casey, and kristine. I'm ready for leftover Halloween candy and blogging everyday and riding in the front seat.

I'm ready for Anita and Isis and Tristan and Molly and Bryce and Abby and Elise and Peter and Griffin and Kevin and Josh and Ben and Emma and Max and Kathleen and Cole and Tyler and everybody else there.

But more than anything else at that school, I'm ready for Kyle's goodmorning hugs, every day in front of my locker, right before advisory, quick, rushed, but still just a little happy thing to remind us that this is middle school and we don't have to grow up for four years and we can still hug in the hallways if we want to.

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

well...almost press play

 so i went to camp. it was lots of fun, blah, blah, blah. anyways. school starts on september 3rd, and it's gonna be another year with kyle and anita. (sam had to transfer out because of "legal reasons.")

i've talked to kyle literally every day for the past week, and i miss him so much. he's my baby brother, honestly. i hope this year, he'll be taller.

i hope everything changes this year.
 i want this year to be one i remember. of course, i'll remember seventh grade because it was my first real year in school. but this is eighth grade, i'm going to be top of the junior high school. i'm excited, a little nervous, but mostly just looking forward to seeing my friends again.
Let this be our little secret, no one needs to know we're feeling higher, you'll feel the love, you'll feel it in my, up and up we keep on climbing, higher and higher and higher.-Little Secrets by Passion Pit

Thursday, August 9, 2012

Weekly update

Well, I wanted to do a text post and a picture post, so I'll just do both. :)

I also have about two hours before I have to go (off to ice cream with Sam, who has practically been living at my house this summer), so I also thought I'd update you guys, seeing as how my last post was about a week ago. And I'm also bored.

I leave for camp this Sunday, so don't expect many posts during the next week. If I do, it'll be off my iPod, so it won't be text posts.

So yeah Sam's been here at least twice a week for the...entire summer. And that's cool. It's just that I haven't seen much of anyone else. But that's okay. My other friends find it annoying though. And my sister still just thinks he's a weirdo.

Yep, I don't have much to say. So I'll just toss a couple pictures up. I'll probably shoot some pictures at you while I'm at camp, too, so don't die if I don't post. Byee.


 (er, sorry, this is Sam and me. this is our life. inside jokes. yeah)



Wednesday, August 1, 2012

Black And White







The water's rising around us, there is no other way down. I only have myself to blame for it all. Is it so hard for you? Was it so hard for me? To believe that what we dream could ever come to life again? If I could just erase my mind, but I cannot erase this lie.-Erase This by Evanescence